HFBR-782BEHZ.pdf 데이터시트 (총 24 페이지) - 파일 다운로드 HFBR-782BEHZ 데이타시트 다운로드

No Preview Available !

HFBR-772BZ/BEZ/BHZ/BEHZ and
HFBR-782BZ/BEZ/BHZ/BEHZ
wwPwl.uDgatgaSahbeleet4PUa.croamllel Fiber Optic Modules, Transmitter and Receiver
Datasheet
Description
The HFBR-772BZ transmitter and HFBR-782BZ
receiver are high performance fiber optic modules
for parallel optical data communication
applications. These 12-channel devices, operating
up to 2.7 Gbd per channel, provide a cost
effective solution for short-reach applications
requiring up to 32 Gb/s aggregate bandwidth.
These modules are designed to operate on
multimode fiber systems at a nominal wavelength
of 850 nm. They incorporate high performance,
highly reliable, short wavelength optical devices
coupled with proven circuit technology to provide
long life and consistent service.
The HFBR-772BZ transmitter module incorporates
a 12- channel VCSEL (Vertical Cavity Surface
Emitting Laser) array together with a custom 12-
channel laser driver integrated circuit providing
IEC-60825 and CDRH Class 1M laser eye safety.
The HFBR-782BZ receiver module contains a 12-
channel PIN photodiode array coupled with a
custom preamplifier / post amplifier integrated
circuit.
Operating from a single +3.3 V power supply,
both modules provide LVTTL or LVCMOS control
interfaces and Current Mode Logic (CML)
compatible data interfaces to simplify external
circuitry.
The transmitter and receiver devices are housed
in MTP®/MPO receptacled packages. Electrical
connections to the devices are achieved by means
of a pluggable 10 x 10 connector array.
Features
RoHS Compliant
Low cost per Gb/s
High package density per Gb/s
3.3 volt power supply for low power consumption
850 nm VCSEL array source
12 independent channels per module
Separate transmitter and receiver modules
2.7 Gbd data rate per channel
Standard MTP® (MPO) ribbon fiber connector
interface
Pluggable package
50/125 micron multimode fiber operation:
Distance up to 300 m with
500 MHz.km fiber at 2.5 Gbd
Distance up to 600 m with
2000 MHz.km fiber at 2.5 Gbd
Data I/O is CML compatible
Control I/O is LVTTL compatible
Manufactured in an ISO 9002 certified facility
Applications
Datacom switch and router backplane connections
Telecom switch and router backplane connections
InfiniBand connections
Ordering Information
The HFBR-772BZ and HFBR-782BZ products are
available for production orders through the Avago
Component Field Sales office.
HFBR-772BZ
HFBR-782BZ
HFBR-772BEZ
HFBR-782BEZ
HFBR-772BHZ
HFBR-782BHZ
HFBR-772BEHZ
HFBR-782BEHZ
No EMI Nose Shield
No EMI Nose Shield
With Extended EMI Nose Shield
With Extended EMI Nose Shield
No Heatsink, No EMI Nose Shield
No Heatsink, No Nose Shield
With Extended EMI Nose Shield, No
Heatsink
With Extended EMI Nose Shield, No
Heatsink

No Preview Available !

Design Summary:
wwDwe.DsiagtanSfhoerelto4wU.-ccoomst, high-volume manufacturing
Avago’s parallel optics solution combines twelve
2.7 Gbd channels into discrete transmitter and
receiver modules providing a maximum
aggregate data rate of 32 Gb/s. Moreover, these
modules employ a heat sink for thermal
management when used on high-density cards,
have excellent EMI performance, and interface
with the industry standard MTP®/MPO
connector systems. They provide the most cost-
effective high- density (Gbd per inch) solutions
for high-data capacity applications. See Figure
1 for the transmitter and Figure 2 for the
receiver block diagrams.
The HFBR-772BZ transmitter and the HFBR-
782BZ receiver modules provide very closely
spaced, high-speed parallel data channels.
Within these modules there will be some level
of cross talk between channels. The cross talk
within the modules will be exhibited as
additional data jitter or sensitivity reduction
compared to single-channel performance. Avago
Technologies’ jitter and sensitivity specifications
include cross talk penalties and thus represent
real, achievable module performance.
Functional Description, Transmitter Section
The transmitter section, Figure 1, uses a 12-
channel 850 nm VCSEL array as the optical
source and a diffractive optical lens array to
launch the beam of light into the fiber. The
package and connector system are designed to
allow repeatable coupling into standard 12-fiber
ribbon cable. In addition, this module has been
designed to be compliant with IEC 60825 Class
1 eye safety requirements.
The optical output is controlled by a custom IC,
which provides proper laser drive parameters
and monitors drive current to ensure eye
safety. An EEPROM and state machine are
programmed to provide both ac and dc current
drive to the laser to ensure correct modulation,
eye diagram and extinction ratio over
variations of temperature and power supply
voltages.
Functional Description, Receiver Section
The receiver section, Figure 2, contains a 12-
channel AlGaAs/ GaAs photodetector array,
transimpedance preamplifier, filter, gain stages
to amplify and buffer the signal, and a
quantizer to shape the signal.
The Signal Detect function is designed to sense
the proper optical output signal on each of the
12 channels. If loss of signal is detected on an
individual channel, that channel output is
squelched.
Packaging
The flexible electronic subassembly was
designed to allow high-volume assembly and
test of the VCSEL, PIN photo diode and
supporting electronics prior to final assembly.
Regulatory Compliance
The overall equipment design into which the
parallel optics module is mounted will
determine the certification level. The module
performance is offered as a figure of merit to
assist the designer in considering their use in
the equipment design.
Organization Recognition
See the Regulatory Compliance Table for a
listing of the standards, standards associations
and testing laboratories applicable to this
product.
Electrostatic Discharge (ESD)
There are two design cases in which immunity
to ESD damage is important.
The first case is during handling of the module
prior to mounting it on the circuit board. It is
important to use normal ESD handling
precautions for ESD sensitive devices. These
precautions include using grounded wrist
straps, work benches, and floor mats in ESD
controlled areas.
The second case to consider is static discharges
to the exterior of the equipment chassis
containing the module parts. To the extent that
the MTP® (MPO) connector receptacle is
exposed to the outside of the equipment chassis
it may be subject to system level ESD test
criteria that the equipment is intended to meet.
See the Regulatory Compliance Table for further
details.
2

No Preview Available !

www.DataSheet4U.com
12
DIN+
DIN- 12
INPUT
STAGE
LEVEL
SHIFTER
SHUT
DOWN
DRIVER
AMPLIFIER
12
COMPARATOR
D/A
CONVERTER
VCSEL ARRAY
SERIAL
CONTROL
I/O*
4
CONTROLLER
Figure 1. Transmitter block diagram.
* TX_EN, TX_DIS, RESET-, FAULT-
PIN
TRANS-IMPEDANCE
PRE-AMPLIFIER
D/A
CONVERTER
TEMPERATURE
DETECTION
CIRCUIT
OFFSET CONTROL
LIMITING
AMPLIFIER
OUTPUT BUFFER
DOUT+
DOUT-
Figure 2. Receiver block diagram (each channel).
SIGNAL DETECT
CIRCUIT
SD
3