HFBR-7924Z.pdf 데이터시트 (총 17 페이지) - 파일 다운로드 HFBR-7924Z 데이타시트 다운로드

No Preview Available !

HFBR-7924Z
Four-Channel Pluggable Parallel Fiber Optic Transceiver
wwPwa.DrtatoaSf hteheet4AUv.caogmo Technologies METRAK family
Data Sheet
Description
The HFBR-7924Z transceiver is a high performance fiber
optic module for parallel optical data communication
applications. It incorporates 8 independent data
channels (4 for transmit and 4 for receive) operating
from 1 to 2.7 Gb/s per channel providing a cost
effective solution for very short reach applications
requiring 10.8 Gb/s aggregate bandwidth. The module
is designed to operate on multimode fiber systems at
a nominal wavelength of 850 nm. It incorporates high
performance, highly reliable, short wavelength optical
devices coupled with proven circuit technology to
provide long life and consistent service.
The HFBR-7924Z transceiver module incorporates a 4
channel VCSEL (Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser)
array together with a custom 4 channel laser driver
integrated circuit providing IEC-825 and CDRH Class
1M laser eye safety. It also contains a 4 channel PIN
photodiode array coupled with a custom preamplifier
/ post amplifier integrated circuit.
Operating on 3.3 V power supply this module provides
LVTTL/LVCMOS control interfaces and CML compatible
high speed data lines which simplify external circuitry.
The transceiver is housed in MTP®/MPO receptacled
package with integral finned heatsink. Electrical
connections to the device are achieved by means of a
pluggable 10x10 connector array.
Ordering Information
The HFBR-7924Z product is available for production
orders through the Avago Technologies Component
Field Sales Office.
HFBR-7924Z No EMI Nose Shield
HFBR-7924EZ With Extended EMI Nose Shield
HFBR-7924HZ No heatsink, No EMI Nose Shield
HFBR-7924EHZ No heatsink, with EMI Nose Shield
Features
RoHS Compliant
Four Transmit and Four Receive Channels; 1 to 2.7 GBd
per channel
Compatible with SONET scrambled and 8B10B
encoded data formats
850 nm VCSEL array source
Conforms to “POP4” Four-Channel Pluggable Optical
Transceiver Multisource Agreement
50/125 µm multimode fiber operation
• Distance up to 300 m with
500 MHz.km fiber at 2.5 Gb/s
• Distance up to 600 m with
2000 MHz.km fiber at 2.5 Gb/s
Pluggable package
Outputs (Tx & Rx) are squelched for loss of signal
Control I/O is compatible with LVTTL and LVCMOS
Standard MTP® MPO ribbon fiber connector interface
Integrated heat sink
Manufactured in an ISO 9002 certified facility
Rx Signal Detect
Applications
Telecom and Datacom Switch/Router Rack-to-Rack
Connections
OC-192 Very Short Reach (VSR), OIF-VSR4-03.0,
Interconnects
Computer Cluster Interconnects

No Preview Available !

DIN Ch 0 - 3 +
4 Channels
www.DataSheet4U.com
Input
Stage
Driver
DIN Ch 0 - 3 -
VCSEL
Array
BarPCarotdNeumber
POINT FOR TAKING
MODULE TEMPERATURE
TX_DIS
TX_EN
TX_FAULT*
TX_RESET*
SD
Control
Vcc_TX
GND_TX
Vcc_RX
GND_RX
DOUT Ch 0 - 3 +
4 Channels
Driver
Input
Stage
DOUT Ch 0 - 3 -
Figure 1 - Block Diagram (dimensions in mm)
PIN Array
Figure 2 - Case temperature measurement
25
20
15
10
5
0
0 0.5 1 1.5
Air Velocity (m/s)
2
Figure 3 - Ambient air temperature and air flow for TC = +80 °C
2

No Preview Available !

Package Dimensions
www.DataSheet4U.com
Notes:
1. Module mass approximately 20 grams.
Figure 4A - HFBR-7924Z Package dimensions (dimensions in mm)
Figure 4B - HFBR-7924EZ Package dimensions (dimensions in mm)
3